EES border checks now operational across EU — what truck operators need to know
The EU Entry/Exit System went fully operational at all 29 Schengen Area external borders on 10 April 2026, replacing passport stamping with mandatory biometric registration for non-EU nationals. For road freight operators, the practical consequence is immediate: professional truck drivers who are non-EU nationals without a valid residence permit or long-stay visa must now undergo fingerprint and facial image collection at the border terminal before their crossing is authorised. The IRU confirmed the activation in a flash information briefing published 7 April, noting that a full rollout is expected to lead to longer waiting times at border crossing points.
What EES is and how it works
The Entry/Exit System is an automated EU database that records every entry and exit of non-EU nationals crossing the external Schengen borders for short stays. At each crossing, a border officer collects the traveller’s facial image, fingerprints, and travel document data, then registers the crossing in a centralised system managed by eu-LISA, the EU agency for large-scale IT systems. The record replaces the manual passport stamp and is used to enforce the 90-day maximum stay within any 180-day period.
The first registration takes the longest. A border officer must enrol biometrics, verify document validity, confirm the crossing is permitted under the 90/180-day rule, and register the entry in the database before the vehicle can proceed. Subsequent crossings by the same driver are faster once the biometrics are on file, but first-time registrations still add meaningful time per vehicle. The Airports Council International reported processing time increases of 70% at some locations during the phased rollout period that began on 12 October 2025.
Which drivers are affected and which are exempt
The system applies to all third-country nationals crossing external Schengen borders for short stays, regardless of the purpose of travel. Professional status as a commercial freight driver does not create an exemption. A Ukrainian driver on the Lviv–Kraków–Berlin corridor, a Turkish driver crossing into Bulgaria at Kapikule, or a Georgian carrier entering Hungary via Romania — all are subject to EES biometric registration at their first Schengen entry point.
The exemptions are specific and document-based. Holders of a valid long-stay visa (Type D) issued by a Schengen member state are exempt. Holders of a valid residence permit or residence card issued by a Schengen country are exempt. EU and EEA nationals are not affected. Train and aircraft crew members on international journeys are also listed as exempt under the regulation. Drivers who are not EU nationals but hold a residence permit in a Schengen country should carry that permit at the border and proceed to manned booths rather than automated kiosks, to avoid being mistakenly processed as short-stay visitors.
Ireland and Cyprus are not part of the Schengen Area and continue with manual passport checks. EES does not apply at those borders.
The corridors most affected for freight
The practical impact concentrates on the road freight corridors where non-EU driver populations are largest. Eastern European routes feeding the Schengen Area from Ukraine, Belarus, Moldova, Turkey, and Georgia carry the highest proportion of drivers subject to EES. These include the crossings at Medyka, Dorohusk, and Terespol on the Polish border; the Kapikule crossing between Turkey and Bulgaria; and land borders between Romania and Moldova. On these corridors, the first-crossing registration adds time that accumulates into queue length when multiple vehicles are processed simultaneously.
Western routes, including the Channel Tunnel and Dover, are also affected for non-EU drivers. EES registration for coach passengers and freight traffic at Eurotunnel began on 12 October 2025 as part of the phased rollout. The Port of Dover followed in November 2025 for coach passengers, with registration for other traffic introduced subsequently.
Uneven implementation across member states
Despite the 10 April full operational date, implementation remains uneven across crossing types and countries. Member states were permitted under the legislation to partially suspend EES checks for up to 90 days after the rollout date, with a possible 60-day extension, to manage congestion during peak travel periods. This means some crossings may still operate under partial or fallback procedures beyond April.
Technical issues during the phased rollout produced visible disruptions at some locations. Portugal temporarily suspended the system at Lisbon Airport in December 2025 following widespread delays. Spain experienced system failures at Gran Canaria Airport in late 2025, reverting to manual passport stamping during outages. France’s Parafe e-gates, which rely on facial recognition, were not compatible with EES for UK and US passports as of early 2026. Fleet managers should not assume uniform processing speed or procedure across all Schengen entry points.
Pre-registration option: the Travel to Europe app
The European Commission developed a mobile app called Travel to Europe that allows non-EU nationals to pre-register biometric photos and passport data up to 72 hours before arrival, potentially shortening the border interaction. The app does not replace the physical border check — fingerprints still need to be collected at the terminal — but pre-loading passport data and a facial image can reduce processing time. As of April 2026, the app is available in some countries including Portugal and Sweden, with a planned expansion across the Schengen Area. Its availability and integration with border processing equipment varies by crossing point.
What fleet managers need to do now
The first step is to map driver nationalities across the fleet and identify which drivers will trigger EES registration at Schengen external borders. Drivers with EU or EEA nationality, or with valid Schengen residence permits or long-stay visas, are not affected. Drivers without those documents will require biometric registration on their first Schengen crossing since 10 April 2026.
Driver briefings should be updated to explain the EES process: drivers need to know that a border officer will collect fingerprints and a facial image, that this is mandatory, and that refusing to provide biometric data results in refused entry. Drivers should also carry all relevant documentation — CMR, transport documents, and any residence permits — in accessible form at the border terminal.
Transit time estimates on affected corridors need recalibration. The pre-April 2026 crossing time baseline is no longer accurate for route planning or carrier SLA negotiation on any corridor where non-EU national drivers are used. Building time buffers specifically for first-crossing registrations is prudent for Q2 2026 while the system beds in across border infrastructure.
The IRU is monitoring the rollout and working with EU institutions on pragmatic implementation. Fleet managers and carriers with specific concerns about border procedures on their regular corridors can reference the IRU flash info briefing and the official European Commission EES guidance at travel-europe.europa.eu for up-to-date country-specific procedures.
ETIAS: the next system coming in late 2026
EES is separate from ETIAS, the European Travel Information and Authorisation System. ETIAS is a pre-travel authorisation for visa-exempt non-EU nationals, similar to the US ESTA or UK ETA. It is not yet operational. The European Commission expects ETIAS to launch in the last quarter of 2026. When it does, visa-exempt drivers — including those from countries that currently cross the Schengen Area without a visa — will need to obtain ETIAS authorisation before departure in addition to the EES registration at the border. ETIAS will not apply to holders of Schengen residence permits or long-stay visas.
Frequently asked questions
Do all truck drivers need to go through EES at EU borders?
No. EES applies only to non-EU nationals crossing external Schengen borders for short stays. EU and EEA citizens are not affected. Non-EU drivers who hold a valid residence permit or long-stay visa (Type D) issued by a Schengen country are also exempt. Train and aircraft crew on international journeys are exempt. Non-EU drivers without these documents must undergo biometric registration regardless of their professional status as freight operators.
How long does the EES border check add to crossing time?
First-time registration — collecting fingerprints, a facial image, document data, and entry into the database — takes longer than a passport stamp. The Airports Council International reported processing time increases of 70% at some locations during the phased rollout. Subsequent crossings by the same driver are faster once biometrics are stored. Actual time added depends on the crossing point, queue volume, and whether automated kiosks or manned booths are used.
Which drivers are exempt from EES?
EU and EEA nationals. Non-EU nationals holding a valid Schengen residence permit or residence card. Non-EU nationals holding a valid long-stay visa (Type D) from a Schengen country. Family members of EU nationals holding a residence card. Local residents with valid Local Border Traffic Permits. Train and aircraft crew on international journeys. Diplomats with accredited status. Nationals of Andorra, San Marino, Monaco, and the Holy See.
What happens if a driver refuses biometric collection?
Refusal to provide biometric data — fingerprints and facial image — results in automatic refusal of entry into the Schengen Area. This applies regardless of the driver’s professional status, the vehicle’s cargo, or the validity of transport documentation.
Does EES apply at land borders as well as airports?
Yes. EES applies at all external Schengen borders — air, sea, and land. Road freight crossings at land border points are fully in scope. The system operates at crossings on the Polish eastern border, Bulgarian crossings with Turkey, Romanian borders, and all other Schengen external land borders.
Will EES delays ease over time?
Processing times are expected to improve as more drivers complete first-time registration, biometrics are stored in the system, and automated kiosks are more widely deployed. The initial period is the most disruptive, particularly for corridors with high volumes of first-time EES crossings. Member states have flexibility to temporarily suspend full EES checks for up to 90 days post-rollout with a possible 60-day extension, which may reduce peak-period delays at busy crossings during the 2026 summer season.
Italy six-day truck protest forces 144-hour freight standstill from April 20
Italy faces a six-day nationwide road haulage standstill from Monday 20 April to Saturday 25 April 2026, a continuous 144-hour halt to trucking services across the country. The action was called by Italian hauliers’ association Trasportounito over diesel prices that have remained above €2 per litre and the inability of operators to pass fuel costs through to clients. Fleet managers with loads destined for Italy or transiting through it should treat the entire week as a high-disruption window with no reliable collection or delivery guarantee on domestic Italian legs.
Who called the stoppage and why
Trasportounito, which represents independent road hauliers across Italy, called the action over the long-running dispute about diesel prices and fuel cost recovery. Diesel remaining persistently above €2 per litre is cited as the primary grievance, combined with what the association describes as the structural inability of small and medium hauliers to price fuel surcharges into contracts dominated by larger shippers. The dispute is not new — it has been building through 2025 — but the call for a six-day national halt represents the most significant escalation to date.
Italy’s strike watchdog, the Commissione di garanzia dell’attuazione della legge sullo sciopero nei servizi pubblici essenziali, raised a formal objection in late March, arguing the original notice period was too short under Italian law, which requires a minimum of 25 days’ notice for strikes in essential services including transport. The objection also cited the proximity of the planned stoppage to the separate five-day regional protest already called in Sicily. Despite the intervention, the action remains listed in Italy’s official transport ministry strike register. As of 17 April no cancellation or withdrawal had been published, making disruption the operative planning assumption.
DHL customer alert: international capacity at risk
DHL issued a customer notice on 15 April warning that international transport capacity to and from Italy could be affected during the stoppage period. The carrier stated that affected shipments would be moved to the next available departures, and indicated that delays could extend into the week beginning 27 April. The alert specifically referenced international loads, not just domestic Italian distribution — meaning cross-border road freight from Germany, France, Poland, Austria, and other EU member states using Italian road legs or collecting from Italian shippers is directly in scope.
Other major carriers are expected to issue similar advisories. The practical consequence for fleet managers dispatching to Italy is straightforward: any load that has not cleared Italian borders or arrived at its destination before 00:00 on Monday 20 April risks being immobilised at a depot, warehouse, or port until services resume after 24:00 on Saturday 25 April. Loads that cannot be rescheduled before the window opens face a decision between holding freight in a neighbouring country — France, Austria, or Slovenia depending on the corridor — or accepting the delay.
What the Sicily protest shows about scale of disruption
A five-day regional haulage stoppage in Sicily, called by the Comitato Trasportatori Siciliani and starting on 14 April, provides the most recent operational reference point for what the national action may look like. TrasportoEuropa reported participation estimated at around 90% in Sicily, conducted without road blockades — the enforcement mechanism was port pressure rather than physical obstruction of routes.
The consequences at Sicilian ports were severe. FreshPlaza Italia reported pickets and demonstrations concentrated at the main commercial ports of Catania, Palermo, Messina, and Termini Imerese. On the first day of the Sicilian protest, approximately 3,000 trailers and containers were immobilised and around 100,000 pallets of goods earmarked for large-scale retail distribution were left undelivered. Loading and unloading processes at ports were suspended, creating a backlog that extended beyond the protest itself. Semi-trailer handling from ships was effectively frozen.
If the national protest replicates the Sicilian model at Italy’s major mainland ports — Genoa, La Spezia, Livorno, Trieste, Naples, Gioia Tauro — the volume effect would be substantially larger. Each of those ports handles significant volumes of containerised freight and roll-on/roll-off traffic connecting to road distribution across northern and central Italy.
Calabria rail stoppage on 23 April adds a second pressure point
A regional rail stoppage in Calabria is listed for 23 April, running alongside the truck protest. No matching national rail strike or port strike appears in the transport ministry register for the same period. However, logistics operators are planning for wider knock-on effects, particularly at ports where road and rail legs connect. Intermodal shipments that rely on rail for the trunk haul but require truck movements at the Italian end are at risk even if the rail service itself is unaffected nationally — without the final road leg, the chain breaks.
Affected corridors and alternative routing
The corridors most exposed to disruption are those feeding Italy from the north: the Mont Cenis/Fréjus and Mont Blanc alpine crossings from France, the Brenner Pass from Austria, and the Trieste gateway from Slovenia and the Balkans. Loads transiting through Italy toward other destinations — particularly those using the A1 or A14 motorways as trunk routes — are also at risk if they rely on Italian hauliers for any section of the run.
Carriers with flexibility should consider bringing forward departures to ensure Italian-side delivery before 20 April, or holding freight at transhipment points in France, Austria, or Slovenia during the protest week and scheduling the Italian leg for the week beginning 28 April. For loads that cannot be held, alternative routing through rail — if the cargo type and packaging permit — is worth assessing given that the national rail system is not listed as a strike participant for the same dates.
Background: Italy’s haulage sector and the diesel dispute
Italy has roughly 100,000 road haulage companies, the large majority of which are micro-enterprises or sole operators with fewer than five vehicles. This structure makes collective action through participation rather than formal union membership the operative model for protests, which is why Trasportounito’s influence rests on mobilising owner-drivers and small fleet operators rather than employees in the conventional labour-relations sense.
The diesel price dispute is a structural feature of the Italian haulage market rather than a one-cycle grievance. Unlike large carriers who can absorb fuel price spikes through diversified revenue streams or renegotiate contracts with major clients, small operators have limited leverage and face direct margin compression when diesel prices spike and contract rates do not adjust. The demand is not a wage increase but a mechanism — either regulatory or contractual — that automatically passes fuel cost movements through to freight rates, similar to the fuel surcharge systems that operate in other EU markets.
Frequently asked questions
When exactly does the Italy truck strike run?
The Trasportounito-called stoppage runs from 00:00 on Monday 20 April 2026 to 24:00 on Saturday 25 April 2026 — a continuous 144-hour period. Any loads not delivered or cleared before Monday midnight face disruption. Services are expected to resume from Sunday 26 April, though backlog clearance will extend into the following week.
Does the Italy truck strike affect international freight, not just domestic deliveries?
Yes. DHL issued a specific customer alert on 15 April warning that international transport capacity to and from Italy would be affected, and that delays could extend into the week of 27 April. Cross-border road freight entering or leaving Italy from France, Germany, Austria, Slovenia, and other EU member states is directly in scope where the load requires an Italian road haulier for any section of the journey.
Are Italian ports and railways also affected?
No national port or rail strike is listed in the transport ministry register for 20–25 April. However, a regional rail stoppage in Calabria is scheduled for 23 April. At port level, the risk is indirect: if truck movements into and out of ports are halted, port operations will slow even if port workers themselves are working, as happened in Sicily where loading and unloading was suspended due to the absence of trucks rather than a formal port strike.
What happened in Sicily and why is it relevant?
A five-day regional truck protest in Sicily starting 14 April, called by the Comitato Trasportatori Siciliani, resulted in approximately 3,000 trailers and containers immobilised, around 100,000 pallets undelivered on day one, and suspension of loading and unloading at the main commercial ports of Catania, Palermo, Messina, and Termini Imerese. Participation was estimated at around 90%. This provides the most recent operational reference for the likely scale and method of the national action.
Can the strike still be cancelled before April 20?
In theory, yes. Italy’s strike watchdog raised a formal objection in late March on procedural grounds, but the action remained listed in the transport ministry register as of 17 April with no withdrawal published. Unless Trasportounito formally withdraws the proclamation or a government injunction is issued before 20 April, the safest planning assumption is that the stoppage proceeds as announced.
What should fleet managers do now?
Loads with Italian destinations or Italian collection points should be brought forward to arrive or be collected before 00:00 on 20 April where logistics allow. Loads that cannot be rescheduled should be held at transhipment points in France, Austria, or Slovenia pending resumption. International carriers should contact their Italian road haulage partners now to confirm whether and how they intend to operate during the protest week, as individual operators may choose not to participate despite the association call.
Portugal signs concession and first financing tranche for new Lisbon-Porto high-speed rail line
Portugal has signed the concession contract and secured the first tranche of financing for the high-speed rail line connecting Lisbon and Porto, the country’s two largest cities. Infraestruturas de Portugal (IP) and Avan Norte – Gestão da Ferrovia de Alta Velocidade, a company established by the all-Portuguese consortium LusoLAV, signed a 30-year concession agreement covering the design, construction, and maintenance of the Porto–Oiã section. At the same ceremony, the European Investment Bank signed an €875 million financing agreement with Avan Norte — the first tranche of a total €3 billion package approved by the EIB in 2024 to support the project.
The first high-speed railway in Portugal
The Porto–Lisbon high-speed line is the first high-speed railway to be built in Portugal. Once complete, the 290 km double-track line will reduce journey time between the two cities from approximately three hours to one hour and fifteen minutes, with capacity for around 10 million passengers per year and up to 60 daily services. The project is structured as a three-phase programme delivered entirely through public-private partnerships.
EIB Group President Nadia Calviño described the project at the signing ceremony as “a real game changer,” adding that it will be “the first high-speed train that will be built in the country, and it is going to significantly improve the lives of people.” The EIB financing signed is the largest single contract awarded under InvestEU, the EU’s flagship investment programme targeting more than €372 billion in mobilised investment by 2027.
Porto–Oiã section: what the first concession covers
The Porto–Oiã section forms Phase 1 of the project and spans the 143 km between Porto-Campanhã station and the area of Soure in the Coimbra region, covering the first PPP zone between Porto and Oiã. The concession runs for 30 years and includes a five-year development period followed by 25 years of maintenance. The contract value is €1.66 billion at December 2023 prices, with an additional maximum €480 million earmarked for projects, expropriations, and construction supervision costs.
The section also includes 47 km of single-track connections to the conventional rail network, providing access to other cities in northern Portugal, along with modernisation and capacity expansion of railway access to Lisbon. The LusoLAV consortium is composed entirely of Portuguese construction firms: Mota-Engil, Teixeira Duarte, Casais, Alves Ribeiro, Conduril, and Gabriel Couto.
EIB financing: part of a €3 billion commitment
The €875 million signed in the first tranche forms part of a broader €3 billion EIB financing package approved in 2024. The project also secured €813 million from the Connecting Europe Facility (CEF 2) in July 2024. Combined with the PPP structure, this means the majority of the construction funding draws on EU-level instruments rather than Portuguese sovereign debt — a structural feature the government has emphasised given ongoing fiscal constraints.
At the signing, IP and the EIB also signed an Implementing Agreement setting out coordination arrangements between the two institutions for the duration of the project. The EIB framed the project within EU climate and connectivity objectives, noting that the line forms part of the Trans-European Transport Network (TEN-T) Atlantic Corridor and is expected to contribute to shifting demand from road and air to lower-emission rail.
Environmental and freight case
IP projects that the high-speed line will reduce approximately five million tonnes of CO2 by 2050 by diverting passengers from road and short-haul air. The freight dimension is also significant: IP estimates that freight transport on the corridor could increase by more than eight million tonnes once high-speed services shift passenger demand off the existing Northern Line, freeing capacity for goods trains.
The line is part of the wider Atlantic Corridor, which also includes the Lisbon–Madrid axis. IP has separately confirmed that the section for the third Tagus River crossing — connecting the line south toward Barreiro and the new Luís de Camões airport — is in the final stages of development and will shortly be submitted for environmental impact assessment.
Phases two and three: what comes next
The project is structured as three PPPs running sequentially. The second PPP covers the Oiã–Soure section: a 61 km stretch including the upgrading of Coimbra station to high-speed standards, 22 km of connections to the Northern Line, and the construction of a new traction substation in Coimbra. The tender was launched in January 2026 with bids required by 25 May 2026. The maximum authorised cost is €1.603 billion, with total estimated payments to the future concessionaire reaching €4.765 billion over 30 years.
The third PPP covers the Soure–Carregado section and is scheduled for tender in the first half of 2026, with the environmental impact assessment process already completed. Phase 1 of the project — Porto to Oiã — is targeted for operational service in 2030. Phase 2 covering to Soure is targeted for 2032. The full line connecting to Lisbon is scheduled for completion after 2032.
The Portuguese government has also issued preventive measures designating the route corridor of Phase 2 as a zone of recognised national public interest, restricting land use changes or construction approvals that could compromise the railway alignment or increase costs. The measure applies across eight municipalities including Pombal, Leiria, Alcobaça, and Azambuja.
Significance for European rail integration
The Lisbon–Porto high-speed line sits within a broader set of TEN-T Atlantic Corridor improvements that the European Commission has identified as central to the EU’s sustainable transport strategy. IP has confirmed active coordination with Spanish counterparts on the Lisbon–Madrid axis, where the domestic Portuguese section must connect to the Iberian high-speed network at the border. The Tagus crossing study and coordination with the new Lisbon airport represent the southern bookend of the same investment cycle.
For logistics operators using the Iberian Peninsula, the capacity freed on the Northern Line conventional corridor by high-speed passenger diversion is the operationally relevant near-term outcome. That line currently handles both passenger and freight between Porto and Lisbon; shifting passengers to the new route creates headroom for rail freight capacity that has been constrained for years.
Frequently asked questions
What was signed at the Portugal high-speed rail concession ceremony?
Infraestruturas de Portugal (IP) and Avan Norte – Gestão da Ferrovia de Alta Velocidade signed a 30-year concession contract for the design, construction, and maintenance of the Porto–Oiã section of the Lisbon–Porto high-speed line. At the same ceremony, the EIB signed an €875 million financing agreement with Avan Norte, the first tranche of a total €3 billion EIB package approved in 2024. IP and the EIB also signed an Implementing Agreement to coordinate project delivery.
How long will the journey from Lisbon to Porto take on the high-speed line?
Once the full line is operational, journey time between Lisbon and Porto will fall from approximately three hours to one hour and fifteen minutes. The line will have capacity for around 10 million passengers per year and up to 60 daily services.
Who is the LusoLAV consortium building the Porto–Oiã section?
LusoLAV is an all-Portuguese construction consortium comprising Mota-Engil, Teixeira Duarte, Casais, Alves Ribeiro, Conduril, and Gabriel Couto. The consortium operates through Avan Norte – Gestão da Ferrovia de Alta Velocidade, which holds the 30-year concession contract for the Porto–Oiã section.
When will the Lisbon–Porto high-speed line be operational?
Phase 1 — the Porto to Oiã section — is targeted for operational service in 2030. Phase 2, extending to Soure, is targeted for 2032. The full line connecting to Lisbon is scheduled for completion after 2032. The three phases are being delivered sequentially through separate PPP concession contracts.
How is the project financed?
The project combines EU grant funding from the Connecting Europe Facility (€813 million secured in July 2024), EIB loans (€3 billion total package, first tranche of €875 million signed), and PPP concession structures where private consortia design, build, and maintain each section in exchange for availability payments from IP over 30 years. The structure minimises direct Portuguese sovereign debt exposure to the construction phase.
What is the significance of the EIB financing for the Lisbon–Porto line?
The €875 million EIB financing signed for the Porto–Oiã section is the largest single contract awarded under InvestEU, the EU’s flagship investment programme. It is part of a total €3 billion EIB commitment to the Lisbon–Porto high-speed corridor and reflects the project’s classification as a TEN-T priority project on the Atlantic Corridor, which qualifies it for the highest level of EU financing support available for transport infrastructure.
Finland tightens cabotage enforcement: fines up to €25,000 and wheel clamping from May 2026
Finland is tightening cabotage enforcement with new legislation that enters into force on 1 May 2026, introducing administrative penalty payments for violations by foreign carriers and aligning the country’s enforcement model with Sweden and Norway. The Finnish Government submitted the bill to Parliament on 5 March 2026, amending the Act on Transport Services and the Act on the Enforcement of a Fine. For foreign hauliers operating in Finland after international deliveries, the changes make documentary compliance and strict adherence to EU cabotage limits more urgent than at any point since Mobility Package I came into force.
What the legislation changes
The core change is the introduction of formal administrative penalty payments for cabotage rule violations — a mechanism that previously did not exist in Finnish law at the national level. The Finnish Ministry of Transport and Communications, led by Minister Lulu Ranne, stated explicitly that the reform aims to “clarify EU rules on road cabotage, making it easier to comply with and enforce these rules.” The amendments target both goods transport and bus transport cabotage operations and create clearer definitions of what constitutes a violation under Finnish law.
The bill was developed following discussions at the National Police Commission meeting in December 2025 with transport sector representatives, as reported by the Finnish transport industry journal Ajolinja. At that meeting, authorities outlined the planned shift toward a national domestic transport registry-based monitoring system, which would allow Traficom, the Finnish Transport and Communications Agency, to cross-reference incoming international freight movements with subsequent domestic operations far more efficiently than is currently possible with paper-based documentation checks alone.
Fine structure for cabotage violations
The penalty scale that authorities have indicated for the enforcement framework is:
A single illegal cabotage operation carries a fine of €5,000. Systematic or continuous illegal cabotage — meaning repeated violations or operations that demonstrate an intentional pattern of circumventing the rules — carries a fine of up to €25,000. These figures are consistent with the enforcement scales operating in Sweden, which Finland has specifically identified as the reference model for its own enforcement regime.
Beyond financial penalties, Finland is planning to adopt the wheel-clamping practice already in use in Sweden and Norway. Under this mechanism, a vehicle found to be operating in violation of cabotage rules can have its wheels clamped on the spot until the fine is paid. This is the same approach that has proven effective in Nordic neighbours at ensuring fines are actually collected from foreign carriers, who might otherwise leave the country before enforcement action is completed.
EU cabotage rules that apply in Finland
The underlying EU framework has not changed. Under EU Regulation 1072/2009, a foreign haulier arriving in Finland from another EEA state is permitted to carry out a maximum of three cabotage operations within seven days following the unloading of the incoming international load. Each unloading counts as one operation. After the seven-day window expires, the same vehicle must observe a four-day cooling-off period before it may return to Finland for further cabotage work. If a carrier enters Finland with an empty vehicle, an alternative window of one operation within three days applies.
The cooling-off period applies per country, meaning it restarts individually for each member state where cabotage operations were completed. A carrier who performs three cabotage operations in Finland and then crosses into Sweden before the four days are up does not reset the Finnish clock — the Finnish cooling-off continues to run.
Combined transport — where the international leg involves rail or water transport with a road section not exceeding 150 km as the crow flies from the rail or water terminal — is now subject to the same three-operation, seven-day limit in Finland as standard cabotage, following amendments aligned to Mobility Package I. Previously, combined transport in Finland was unlimited in quantity.
Who enforces cabotage rules in Finland
Enforcement in Finland is split across multiple agencies. Traficom holds authority over documentation compliance — transport permits, cabotage supervision documents, and the conditions under which approvals are granted. The police, Finnish Customs, and the Finnish Border Guard are responsible for roadside controls, checking drivers’ driving and rest periods, driving rights, and professional qualifications. The Finnish Tax Administration monitors whether foreign operators carrying out cabotage in Finland have met their Finnish tax obligations, including notifications and payments. The Regional State Administrative Agency oversees compliance with posting of workers obligations and minimum employment terms for foreign drivers operating in the country.
A joint supervision exercise conducted by all these agencies in Rovaniemi in December 2019 — focused on foreign passenger transport companies — revealed significant volumes of foreign cabotage activity, largely modern equipment, but recurring documentation shortcomings and driving and rest time violations. The 2026 legislative reform is in part a response to lessons learned from operations like that one.
What the domestic transport registry means in practice
The planned shift to national registry-based monitoring is operationally significant. Rather than relying exclusively on roadside inspection of paper CMR documents, Finnish authorities intend to use internal records of domestic transport movements to identify carriers whose Finnish operations exceed what cabotage rules permit. This approach mirrors the intelligence-led enforcement model that Sweden has applied and that has contributed to a measurable reduction in undeclared cabotage in the Scandinavian market.
For foreign operators, it means that violations that might previously have gone undetected — because no roadside check happened to coincide with the illegal operation — become detectable after the fact through registry cross-referencing. Carriers who have been operating in Finland with what they considered acceptable risk of detection should reassess that calculation.
The broader Nordic context
Finland’s move follows a pattern across the Nordic region of tightening cabotage oversight to protect domestic transport markets from unfair competition by foreign operators, particularly those from lower-wage member states operating under posting of workers arrangements that may not reflect local Finnish employment costs. Sweden introduced wheel clamping and strengthened its enforcement framework over several years; Norway, outside the EU, maintains strict cabotage controls with immediate financial consequences for violations.
The Finnish reform is not an isolated measure. It comes in the same legislative cycle as clarifications to combined transport rules, posting of drivers obligations, and the extension of Mobility Package I requirements to LCVs from July 2026. Together these changes represent a structural tightening of the compliance environment for all foreign carriers operating in Finland or transiting to it.
What foreign carriers must do now
Carriers with regular Finland routes need to review their post-delivery operations before 1 May 2026. The specific steps are: confirm that CMR documents accurately reflect the number and timing of each unloading — each unloading is one operation against the three-operation limit; track the date and time of the final unloading of the incoming international delivery, since the seven-day cabotage window starts from that moment; ensure drivers carry all required documentation including the Community licence, driver attestation, and CMR documents for both the international and domestic legs; and do not attempt to extend cabotage operations by framing them as combined transport without verifying that the combined transport conditions under Finnish law are genuinely met.
The wheel-clamping mechanism means non-payment is not a viable response to a fine. A vehicle stopped and clamped in Finland will not move until the penalty is settled. Carriers whose financial planning assumes that fines from foreign enforcement actions can be ignored or delayed should treat Finland as a market where that assumption no longer holds.
Frequently asked questions
When does Finland’s new cabotage enforcement law enter into force?
The Finnish Government submitted the legislative amendments to Parliament on 5 March 2026. The proposed acts are scheduled to enter into force on 1 May 2026. The changes amend the Act on Transport Services, adding formal penalty payments for cabotage violations, and amend the Act on the Enforcement of a Fine to enable collection of those penalties.
What fines apply for cabotage violations in Finland from May 2026?
A single illegal cabotage operation carries a fine of €5,000. Systematic or continuous violations — a pattern of repeated illegal cabotage operations — carry penalties of up to €25,000. Finland is also planning to introduce wheel clamping as an on-the-spot enforcement tool, following the model already in use in Sweden and Norway, to ensure fines are collected before vehicles leave the country.
How many cabotage operations is a foreign carrier allowed in Finland?
Under EU Regulation 1072/2009, a foreign carrier may perform a maximum of three cabotage operations within seven days of unloading the incoming international load in Finland. After the seven-day window, the vehicle must observe a four-day cooling-off period before returning to Finland for cabotage work. Entering Finland empty allows one operation within a three-day window.
Who enforces cabotage rules in Finland?
Enforcement is multi-agency. Traficom oversees permits and documentation compliance. The police, Finnish Customs, and Finnish Border Guard handle roadside transport checks. The Finnish Tax Administration monitors tax compliance of foreign cabotage operators. The Regional State Administrative Agency checks posting of workers and employment condition compliance. From May 2026, a national domestic transport registry will supplement roadside inspections as an enforcement tool.
Does Finland’s cabotage enforcement affect combined transport operations?
Yes. Combined transport — where the international leg uses rail or water with a road section under 150 km from the terminal — is now subject to the same three-operation, seven-day limit as standard cabotage in Finland. Previously, combined transport in Finland was unlimited in quantity. Carriers using combined transport to circumvent standard cabotage limits should verify their operations comply with the updated Finnish rules.
How does Finland’s approach compare to Sweden and Norway?
Finland is explicitly modelling its enforcement on Sweden and Norway. Both countries use wheel clamping to ensure roadside fines are collected immediately rather than leaving collection to post-facto cross-border enforcement. Sweden uses registry-based monitoring to detect cabotage violations that do not coincide with roadside inspections. Finland is implementing both elements. The three-country alignment creates a consistent Nordic enforcement environment for foreign carriers operating in the region.
France offers up to €100,000 per electric truck or van for businesses
France offers up to €100,000 per electric truck or van for businesses under an electrification package announced by the government on 13 April 2026, according to Reuters and Le Monde. The package doubles annual state support for electrification from €5.5 billion to €10 billion through 2030, with fleet operators among the primary targets. For road hauliers and van fleet managers already weighing the total cost of ownership on electric vehicles, the scale of support makes the France–origin case for electric heavy freight significantly stronger than in most other EU member states.
What the government announced on 13 April
Prime Minister Sébastien Lecornu presented the electrification strategy on 13 April 2026, framing it explicitly as a structural response to fossil fuel exposure following the Iran conflict and the effective closure of the Strait of Hormuz. Bloomberg and Reuters both reported that the government chose to redirect funding toward long-term electrification rather than repeat the broad fuel subsidies deployed in 2022, which Lecornu described as creating “windfall effects” without resolving underlying dependency. His government has pointed to that 2022 approach as a direct contributor to France’s position as the eurozone’s largest budget deficit holder at the time.
The package as reported by Le Monde includes a ban on gas heating systems in new buildings from late 2026 or 2027, a target of one million French-made heat pumps per year by 2030, subsidies for 50,000 electric vehicles aimed at high-mileage drivers, and support of up to €100,000 per electric truck or van for businesses. The entire increase — from €5.5 billion to €10 billion annually — is to be financed by reallocating existing spending rather than new borrowing, a constraint that reflects ongoing pressure on French bond yields.
The €100,000 truck subsidy: what is known and what is not
As of publication, the full eligibility criteria and application process for the new €100,000 business subsidy have not been published in the Journal Officiel. Reuters and Le Monde both reported the headline figure from the government’s April 13 announcement; operational details, including vehicle categories, maximum purchase price thresholds, and the administering agency, are expected to follow in implementing decrees. Fleet managers should monitor ADEME (Agence de la transition écologique) and the Ministry of Ecological Transition for the formal implementing texts, as these will govern actual eligibility.
What the announcement confirms: the subsidy targets businesses, is tied to electric trucks and vans, and is framed around high-mileage operators where the total cost of ownership argument for battery-electric vehicles is most compelling. The government has consistently applied the principle that high-mileage users recoup upfront electric vehicle costs fastest — a logic already embedded in the Leasing Social scheme for high-mileage private drivers and in the E-TRANS programme for heavy goods vehicles.
The EDF programme running in parallel
Separate from the government’s April 13 announcement, state-owned energy company EDF unveiled a €240 million electrification investment on 8 April 2026. Of that total, €30 million is allocated as purchase subsidies for transport operators converting diesel HGVs to battery-electric vehicles. EDF sets the average subsidy at €15,000 per electric truck, with a cap of two vehicles per SME. The programme is currently restricted to small and medium-sized enterprises and applies to both vehicle purchase and leasing.
The EDF subsidy can be combined with other French funding programmes including the Certificats d’Économie d’Énergie (CEE) mechanism and Advenir, the charging infrastructure support programme. A further €50 million from the EDF package funds 180 charging stations for long-haul electric trucks across mainland France, to be installed within three years. The EDF scheme is administered directly and targets putting 2,000 new electric HGVs on French roads.
The E-TRANS programme: the established heavy vehicle route
Before the April 2026 announcements, the primary state channel for electric heavy vehicle subsidies was the E-TRANS programme, managed by ADEME. E-TRANS has supported 674 projects since its launch, with 537 successful calls for projects worth €110.2 million and 137 medium-company awards worth €20 million. According to the EV Technology Collaborative Programme, E-TRANS has contributed to a fourfold increase in the French electric truck market since 2023, with an expected environmental benefit of 120,000 tonnes of CO2 equivalent avoided per year.
E-TRANS initially targeted SMEs and has progressively expanded to all sector players. Operators applying for E-TRANS support submit project dossiers to ADEME covering vehicle specifications, operational routes, and projected mileage. The programme is structured as a call for projects rather than a rolling bonus, meaning application windows open and close on a schedule. Operators who missed previous calls should check ADEME’s website for the next open window, as the April 2026 government package is expected to increase E-TRANS funding.
Fleet quota obligations adding push-side pressure
The commercial case for switching is no longer purely voluntary for larger French operators. Under France’s 2026 Finance Law, companies with fleets of more than 100 vehicles must include a minimum of 18% electric vehicles in new acquisitions in 2026, rising to 25% in 2027 and 48% by 2030. Each vehicle short of the quota triggers an automatic fine of €4,000. A fleet renewing 50 vehicles in 2026 that falls two vehicles short of the 18% threshold faces €8,000 in additional costs. Used electric vehicles count toward the quota; plug-in hybrids count at 50% until 2029.
Smaller operators below the 100-vehicle threshold are not subject to the quota, but they remain eligible for subsidy programmes. The combination of pull incentives — subsidy support — and push obligations — fleet quotas and rising costs from the ZFE low-emission zones expanding across French cities — is designed to accelerate the transition across the full range of fleet sizes.
How France compares to other EU member states
The French package is among the most extensive in Europe for commercial vehicle electrification. Germany wound down its federal Umweltbonus for commercial purchasers in late 2023, and while some Länder maintain regional programmes, there is no equivalent national purchase subsidy for electric trucks at the scale France is targeting. The Netherlands offers the SEPP scheme for passenger and light commercial EVs, capped at €2,950 for new vehicles, with separate BPM tax exemptions for commercial electric vehicles. Italy maintains subsidies under the Incentivi Auto programme but focuses primarily on passenger vehicles.
Norway, outside the EU, remains the reference point for mature EV transition policy, relying primarily on VAT exemptions and toll exemptions rather than direct purchase grants. For professional operators running cross-border routes that include France, the combination of the new €100,000 ceiling, the EDF €15,000 average, E-TRANS project funding, and the CEE mechanism creates a layered support structure with no close equivalent in neighbouring markets.
Charging infrastructure: the enabling condition
Subsidy access is only part of the operational picture. EDF’s €50 million commitment to 180 long-haul charging stations addresses a gap that has been cited consistently as the primary constraint on electric truck adoption for long-distance freight. All French motorway service areas have been equipped with EV charging stations since summer 2023, but high-power charging capable of handling the energy demands of heavy goods vehicles at the scale needed for commercial freight operations remains sparse outside major corridors. The 180-station programme targets specifically the infrastructure needed for long-haul routes, which is where the economics of electric freight are weakest relative to diesel and where the €100,000 subsidy is most likely to be directed.
What fleet managers should do now
Fleet operators with France-origin or France-transiting routes should track two things in parallel. First, the implementing decrees for the €100,000 business subsidy, which will set the eligibility criteria, vehicle categories, and application process. ADEME and the Ministry of Ecological Transition are the primary sources. Second, the EDF programme, which is currently open to SMEs and has defined criteria — the €15,000 average subsidy with a two-vehicle-per-SME cap applies to both purchase and leasing and can be combined with CEE and Advenir.
Operators with fleets above 100 vehicles need to confirm their 2026 acquisition plans against the 18% electric quota. Failing to meet the quota costs €4,000 per vehicle short, and the threshold rises annually. The subsidy support available makes meeting the quota substantially cheaper than paying the fine for most fleet renewal scenarios.
Frequently asked questions
What is the France electric truck subsidy of up to €100,000?
The French government announced on 13 April 2026 that businesses can access support of up to €100,000 per electric truck or van, as part of a wider electrification package doubling annual state spending from €5.5 billion to €10 billion by 2030. The full eligibility criteria, application process, and administering agency were not yet published at the time of the announcement. Fleet managers should monitor ADEME and the Ministry of Ecological Transition for implementing decrees.
Is the €100,000 subsidy separate from the EDF truck grant?
Yes. EDF, the state-owned energy company, announced a parallel programme on 8 April 2026, offering purchase subsidies averaging €15,000 per electric HGV, capped at two vehicles per SME, from a €30 million total pot. The EDF scheme targets SMEs specifically and can be combined with CEE and Advenir support. The government’s €100,000 ceiling is a separate announcement from the April 13 package and covers a broader range of business operators.
Which vehicles qualify for the French electric truck subsidy?
The April 13 government announcement refers to electric trucks and vans for businesses. The EDF programme, currently operational, applies to vehicles replacing diesel HGVs, covering both purchase and leasing for SMEs. The E-TRANS programme managed by ADEME supports electric heavy-duty vehicles in freight and passenger transport. Detailed vehicle category eligibility for the new €100,000 scheme will be set in implementing decrees.
Can French electric truck subsidies be combined?
The EDF subsidy is explicitly combinable with CEE support and the Advenir charging infrastructure programme. France’s layered subsidy system generally permits stacking of national programmes with regional incentives, provided the combined support does not exceed the total eligible cost. Île-de-France, Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes, and other regions maintain their own electric vehicle support schemes. The application process for each programme runs separately.
What are the fleet quota rules for electric vehicles in France in 2026?
Companies with more than 100 vehicles in their fleet must ensure 18% of new vehicle acquisitions in 2026 are electric. The threshold rises to 25% in 2027 and 48% in 2030. Each vehicle short of the mandatory quota triggers an automatic fine of €4,000. Used electric vehicles count toward the quota; plug-in hybrids count at 50% until 2029, after which only fully electric and hydrogen vehicles are counted.
How does France compare to Germany and the Netherlands for electric truck subsidies?
Germany wound down its federal Umweltbonus for commercial purchasers in late 2023 and has no equivalent national purchase grant for electric trucks. The Netherlands maintains the SEPP scheme for light commercial vehicles capped at €2,950, with BPM tax exemptions for electric vehicles. France’s combination of the new €100,000 ceiling, the EDF €15,000 average for SMEs, and the E-TRANS project funding makes it the most extensive national support framework for commercial vehicle electrification in continental Europe as of April 2026.
LCV tachograph deadline confirmed: what van operators must do before 1 July 2026
From 1 July 2026, vans and light commercial vehicles between 2.5 and 3.5 tonnes used in international freight transport or cabotage must carry a second-generation smart tachograph — the G2V2 — and their drivers must comply with the same EU driving time and rest rules that have applied to heavy goods vehicle operators for years. The deadline is the final step in a phased rollout under EU Mobility Package I that began with larger vehicles in 2023. With roughly 11 weeks to go, a significant share of affected operators have not yet retrofitted.
Which vehicles and operations are affected
The obligation applies to any van or LCV where the maximum permissible mass, including any trailer, exceeds 2.5 tonnes and does not exceed 3.5 tonnes, when that vehicle is used for international carriage of goods or cabotage for hire or reward. Both EU and non-EU drivers employed by EU-established transport companies fall under the rules. Purely domestic operations — a van doing deliveries entirely within one member state — are not currently covered by these EU-level requirements, though national rules may vary.
The vehicle class affected is wide. Courier companies running cross-border parcels, small freight operators shuttling loads between member states, and tradespeople carrying equipment across borders in heavier panel vans all potentially fall within scope. The European Labour Authority (ELA), which coordinates enforcement across member states, has published guidance specifically for this vehicle category at ela.europa.eu.
What the G2V2 tachograph requirement means in practice
The second-generation smart tachograph (G2V2) has been mandatory in newly registered heavy vehicles since August 2023 and in all HGVs in international traffic since August 2025. For LCV operators, this technology is entirely new territory. The G2V2 records driving, break, rest and other-work periods automatically, communicates with roadside enforcement units via DSRC and GNSS, and requires a valid driver card to operate.
Installation must be carried out by an authorised workshop certified to work with digital and smart tachographs. Operators cannot fit these units themselves. Industry reports from Poland put installation costs at €3,500–4,700 per vehicle when combining the device, fitting, and driver card costs. VDO and Stoneridge, the two dominant tachograph manufacturers in Europe, are both producing G2V2 units compatible with LCV retrofits, but workshop capacity is finite. During the equivalent deadline for heavy vehicles, Spanish transport association Fenadismer reported in April 2024 that only around 10% of affected trucks had been retrofitted on time. The same bottleneck risk applies here.
Data download and archival obligations
Fitting the hardware is only part of the compliance picture. Under Regulation (EU) No 165/2014, operators must download data from driver cards at least once every 28 days and from the tachograph unit memory at least once every 90 days. That data must be stored and made available to enforcement authorities on request — in practice, for one to two years depending on the applicable national rules. Trans.info reporting from February 2026 confirmed that the full suite of operator obligations mirrors what has applied to heavy transport for years: regular downloads, infringement analysis, corrective action procedures, and documentation of device faults or card loss.
At roadside inspections, drivers must be able to present up to 56 days of tachograph records, including records from the current day and the 28 previous days on the driver card. Enforcement officers can request this data on the spot. Officers from national road transport inspectorates — ITD in Poland, BAG in Germany, DREAL in France — have authority to issue fines at the roadside for missing records, non-compliant devices, or driving time violations.
Free tool
LCV tachograph compliance checker
Check if your van is affected, track your 28-day card and 90-day unit download deadlines, and calculate remaining driving hours — all in one place.
Driving time and rest rules that now apply to van drivers
The rules that apply from 1 July 2026 are those set out in Regulation (EC) No 561/2006, the same framework governing HGV drivers. For van operators who have never had to manage tachograph compliance, the key limits are:
Maximum daily driving time is nine hours, extendable to ten hours no more than twice a week. After 4.5 hours of continuous driving, the driver must take a 45-minute break, which can be split into a 15-minute break followed by a 30-minute break in that order, not reversed. Daily rest must be at least 11 hours uninterrupted, reducible to nine hours under specific conditions with later compensation. Weekly rest must be at least 45 hours uninterrupted, reducible to 24 hours with compensation within three weeks. Weekly rest may not be taken in the vehicle.
These limits will be checked against tachograph data at every roadside inspection from 1 July onward. A driver who has been running cross-border loads without recording hours — as was entirely legal before this date — will have no defence if stopped after the deadline.
Posting of drivers rules apply from the same date
The July 2026 extension also brings LCV operators into the posting of workers framework. When a van driver is employed by a company established in one member state but carries out cabotage or cross-border work in another, the host country’s employment conditions — including minimum wage rates — may apply. Operators must ensure that posting declarations are prepared and accessible, and that drivers carry relevant documents during international runs. The ELA coordinates enforcement of posting rules and cooperates with national labour inspectorates.
Fines for non-compliance
Penalty structures differ by country, but the exposure is significant. In Poland, where the ITD has historically been one of Europe’s most active enforcement agencies, fines for tachograph-related violations can reach 10,000 PLN (approximately €2,300) per infringement, with serious violations and falsified records carrying higher sanctions. In Germany, the BAG applies the Bußgeldkatalog to tachograph infringements with fines scaling by severity and repeat offence. Some EU member states impose penalties of up to €30,000 for the most serious violations involving manipulated or absent tachograph data.
A van operator stopped in Germany or France after 1 July without a compliant G2V2 unit faces immediate enforcement action. Based on the precedent from the HGV rollout, authorities in several countries have shown willingness to immobilise vehicles on the spot when documentation or hardware is non-compliant.
What operators need to do now
The practical steps are straightforward, but lead times are compressing. First, identify every vehicle in the 2.5–3.5 tonne range used for cross-border or cabotage work and confirm whether it falls within scope. Vehicles used purely domestically are not currently affected. Second, book installation at an authorised workshop now. The HGV experience shows that workshops become fully booked as deadlines approach, and costs rise. Third, order driver cards for all affected drivers — these require an application to the national tachograph authority and take time to process. Fourth, put a data management process in place: a download schedule, an archiving system, and a procedure for roadside presentation of records.
Training drivers on the new rules matters too. Many van drivers have no experience with tachograph operation, driving time management, or the concept of a driver card. A driver who does not know how to insert and activate a card correctly will produce non-compliant records from the first day, regardless of whether the hardware is fitted.
The deadline in context
The 1 July 2026 extension to LCVs is the last major phase of the EU tachograph rollout timeline. The previous milestones were: G2V2 mandatory in all newly registered vehicles above 3.5 tonnes from August 2023; analogue and first-generation digital tachographs in international HGV traffic replaced by December 2024; G2V1 units in international transport replaced by August 2025. LCVs are the final category to be brought into the framework.
Hundreds of thousands of vans across Europe are affected. Many operators in this segment are small companies or owner-drivers running two or three vehicles. They have not previously dealt with tachograph compliance and do not have the in-house expertise that larger fleet operators have built up over years. The regulatory requirement is identical regardless of fleet size.
Frequently asked questions
Does the July 2026 tachograph rule apply to my van if I only drive in one country?
No. The EU requirement from 1 July 2026 applies specifically to vans between 2.5 and 3.5 tonnes used for international carriage of goods or cabotage for hire or reward. Purely domestic operations — deliveries and transport entirely within one member state — are not covered by EU Regulation 561/2006 or the tachograph requirement at this vehicle weight. Check national rules for any domestic-only obligations that may apply separately.
What exactly is a G2V2 tachograph and how is it different from older units?
The second-generation smart tachograph (G2V2) is the current mandatory standard for EU commercial vehicles. It records driving, break, rest and other-work periods automatically via GNSS satellite positioning, communicates with enforcement units at the roadside via DSRC without the vehicle stopping, and requires a valid personalised driver card to log hours. It also records any border crossing automatically. Older analogue tachographs and first-generation digital units do not meet this standard.
How much does it cost to retrofit a van with a G2V2 tachograph?
Industry reports from Poland put the total cost at €3,500–4,700 per vehicle, covering the device, authorised installation, and associated driver card costs. Prices vary by country and installer. Costs are expected to rise as the deadline approaches and workshops fill up. Booking early is the most effective way to keep costs down.
How often does tachograph data need to be downloaded and stored?
Driver card data must be downloaded at least every 28 days. The tachograph unit memory must be downloaded at least every 90 days. Both datasets must be stored and available for inspection — in practice for one to two years. At roadside checks, drivers must be able to present up to 56 days of records on their driver card.
What driving time limits apply to van drivers from 1 July 2026?
The rules in Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 apply. Maximum daily driving is nine hours, extendable to ten hours no more than twice per week. A 45-minute break is required after 4.5 hours of driving. Daily rest is at least 11 hours. Weekly rest is at least 45 hours, which cannot be taken in the vehicle. These are the same limits that apply to HGV drivers.
What fines can van operators face for non-compliance after 1 July 2026?
Fines vary by country. Poland’s ITD can impose penalties up to approximately €2,300 per tachograph infringement, with higher sanctions for serious violations. Germany’s BAG applies graduated fines by severity. Some EU member states apply penalties up to €30,000 for the most serious offences, including absent or manipulated tachograph data. Operating without a compliant G2V2 unit after the deadline is treated as a hardware violation in addition to any driving time infringements recorded.
Mont Blanc Tunnel closures start Monday: night closures every week until July
The Mont Blanc Tunnel closure schedule running from Monday 13 April 2026 through to early July will shut the 11.6 km French-Italian crossing on dozens of nights, with the heaviest concentration of closures falling across four distinct weekly blocks. The tunnel operator TMB published its forecast calendar for January through August 2026, and the pattern is consistent: full closures between 22:00 and 06:00, with two multi-night blocks already running in April and further series in May, June, and late June into July. All work is described as planned technical maintenance, scheduled at night to protect daytime freight and passenger flows.
The April closure blocks
The first block runs across four consecutive nights from Monday 13 April to Friday 17 April, with the tunnel closed in both directions from 22:00 to 06:00 each night. That covers the nights of 13–14, 14–15, 15–16, and 16–17 April. A second April block follows the week after: four more nights from Monday 20 April to Friday 24 April, on the same 22:00–06:00 schedule. Between the two blocks, the weekend of 18–19 April is not listed as a closure night in the operator’s published forecast, giving a two-night gap before the second series begins.
The April programme alone accounts for eight full night closures, making it the most concentrated month in the published schedule. Fleet managers with regular France–Italy overnight runs need to treat the entire month of April as a restricted operating window for this corridor.
Full closure schedule: April through July 2026
The following dates are taken from the TMB forecast calendar published at tunnelmb.net. All times are local. The schedule is subject to change; the operator recommends checking the TMB Mobility app and the website before each crossing.
Night
Closure window
Type
13–14 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
14–15 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
15–16 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
16–17 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
20–21 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
21–22 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
22–23 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
23–24 April
22:00–06:00
Full closure
18–19 May
22:00–06:00
Full closure
19–20 May
22:00–06:00
Full closure
20–21 May
22:00–06:00
Full closure
21–22 May
22:00–06:00
Full closure
8–9 June
19:00–06:00
Full closure (earlier start)
9–10 June
22:00–06:00
Full closure
10–11 June
22:00–06:00
Full closure
11–12 June
22:00–06:00
Full closure
24–25 June
22:30–06:00
Alternating one-way traffic
25–26 June
22:00–06:00
Full closure
29–30 June
22:00–06:00
Full closure
30 June–1 July
22:00–06:00
Full closure
1–2 July
22:00–06:00
Full closure
2–3 July
22:00–06:00
Full closure
The June block and the earlier 19:00 start
The June cluster is operationally the most disruptive for evening departures. The night of 8–9 June sees the closure begin at 19:00 rather than the standard 22:00, cutting three hours off the usable evening window. Drivers dispatched from Lyon or Turin for a late-afternoon crossing would need to arrive at the portal no later than 18:30 to clear the tunnel before the 19:00 shutdown. The following three nights, 9–10, 10–11, and 11–12 June, revert to 22:00.
The late June period also introduces a night of alternating one-way traffic on 24–25 June, running from 22:30 to 06:00. This is not a full closure: the tunnel remains open but traffic passes in a single direction at a time, with alternating access. Drivers will face queuing and potential delays at the portals, but the crossing is not blocked. The following night, 25–26 June, returns to full closure.
The final block in the published schedule covers four nights from 29 June to 3 July, all on the standard 22:00–06:00 window. By that point the total count of full night closures between April and early July reaches 21, plus the one alternating-traffic night.
How this compares to previous years
The 2026 night-closure programme continues a pattern that has intensified since the tunnel’s major renovation programmes began. Between January and April 2026 alone, the operator had already scheduled 12 nights of full closure and nine nights of alternating one-way traffic, according to Trans.info reporting from January 2026. The current April–July series adds a further 21 full closures and one alternating night on top of that baseline.
The most significant disruption in recent memory was the 15-week full closure from September to December 2025, when the tunnel shut entirely for vault-renovation works. French national traffic agency Bison Futé estimated at the time that approximately 90% of HGVs diverted to the Fréjus Tunnel during that period. The 2026 night closures are a different order of disruption, far narrower in scale, but the overnight dispatch patterns that many carriers use on the France–Italy corridor place their loads squarely in the affected window.
Alternative routes for HGV traffic
Three alternatives exist for trucks when Mont Blanc is closed. The practical choice for the vast majority of HGVs is the Fréjus Tunnel, which runs for 12.9 km between Modane on the A43 in France and the A32 motorway in Italy. As of August 2025, Fréjus became the longest twin-tube motorway tunnel in Europe after its second bore opened to traffic. The new tube carries traffic toward France exclusively, while the original tube handles Italy-bound flow, improving safety and reducing the congestion that built up during the 2025 Mont Blanc closure. HGVs are accepted without the emissions pre-authorisation required at Mont Blanc.
The Grand-Saint-Bernard Tunnel is the second option. At 5.8 km it connects the Aosta Valley in Italy with the canton of Valais in Switzerland, and is open to trucks year-round. The practical constraint is cost: Swiss road tolls apply across the entire transit, including the distance-weight-emissions LSVA levy on all heavy vehicles over 3.5 tonnes on Swiss roads, plus the tunnel toll. For a single crossing this adds meaningfully to route cost. It is more relevant for loads with Swiss destinations than as a like-for-like Mont Blanc substitute.
The coastal route via Ventimiglia (A10 in France connecting to the A10 autostrada in Italy) is a longer option that avoids the Alpine crossing entirely. It adds approximately 90–120 km and at least 90 minutes to journeys between Lyon and Turin or Milan, making it a last-resort option for standard freight schedules rather than a viable nightly alternative. Its value is as a fallback when both Fréjus and Grand-Saint-Bernard are congested or disrupted simultaneously.
Toll and access conditions at Mont Blanc
HGVs using Mont Blanc must obtain authorisation before entry at regulatory checkpoints located in Passy-Le Fayet on the French side and Aosta on the Italian side. Vehicles must be Euro 5 or Euro 6 rated; older emission classes face restrictions. The interoperable MontBlanc-Fréjus card, available through a subscription contract with the operator, offers a 50% discount on return tariffs and post-payment of monthly transits, which benefits high-frequency operators on this corridor. Toll rates are adjusted annually on 1 January; 2026 rates increased by 1.19% over 2025, reflecting the average inflation rate across France and Italy.
The operator’s current advisory, published on 10 April 2026, confirms the closure from 13 April 22:00 to 14 April 06:00 for maintenance works. Status updates are posted on tunnelmb.net and through the TMB Mobility app, which the operator recommends as the primary real-time source for drivers approaching the portal.
What fleet managers should plan for now
Any load planned for overnight transit through Mont Blanc between 13 April and 3 July needs to be checked against the table above before dispatch. The pattern is not random: closures cluster in four-night blocks with predictable gaps, which means routing adjustments can be planned in advance rather than managed reactively at the portal.
For the April blocks, Fréjus is the default diversion. The second tube has been operational since August 2025 and has materially improved capacity, but volume will spike on closure nights as Mont Blanc freight shifts across. Dispatchers should factor in additional dwell time at Fréjus during peak closure periods, particularly midweek when freight volumes are highest. The interoperable card works at both tunnels, simplifying billing for operators who split loads across both crossings.
The 8 June earlier start at 19:00 is the single most operationally awkward date in the schedule. Loads that would normally depart for a 21:00–22:00 crossing need either earlier departure or overnight holding before a morning re-attempt. The four days either side of that night run at the standard 22:00 closure, so the 8 June window stands out as the one where afternoon scheduling needs to be adjusted, not just overnight.
Frequently asked questions
When does the Mont Blanc Tunnel close for maintenance in April 2026?
The first block of closures runs on four consecutive nights: 13–14, 14–15, 15–16, and 16–17 April, from 22:00 to 06:00 each night. A second block of four nights follows from 20–21 to 23–24 April on the same schedule. The tunnel is open normally during daytime hours throughout this period.
What is the full Mont Blanc Tunnel closure schedule through July 2026?
The operator TMB published a forecast calendar showing 21 full night closures and one night of alternating one-way traffic between mid-April and early July 2026. Major blocks fall in mid and late April (8 nights), mid-May (4 nights), early June (4 nights including one with a 19:00 start), and late June into early July (5 nights). All standard closures run 22:00 to 06:00. The schedule may be subject to change; the operator recommends checking tunnelmb.net for current status.
What alternative route should HGV drivers use when Mont Blanc is closed at night?
The Fréjus Tunnel, running 12.9 km between Modane in France and the A32 in Italy, is the primary diversion for HGVs. It has operated with two separate bores since August 2025, which improved flow and safety. The Grand-Saint-Bernard Tunnel is a second option but adds Swiss LSVA road tax costs. The coastal route via Ventimiglia is significantly longer and is generally a last resort.
Is the Mont Blanc Tunnel closure in 2026 as severe as the 2025 shutdown?
No. The 2025 closure ran for 15 continuous weeks from 1 September to 12 December, fully shutting the tunnel for vault renovations. Bison Futé estimated 90% of HGVs diverted to Fréjus during that period. The 2026 night closures are routine planned maintenance, each lasting 8 hours overnight. The tunnel is fully open during daytime and the disruption is limited to operators with overnight dispatch schedules.
Does the Mont Blanc Tunnel accept all trucks for night crossings when it is open?
No. HGVs over 3.5 tonnes must obtain authorisation at pre-entry checkpoints in Passy-Le Fayet (France) or Aosta (Italy) before entering. Vehicles must meet Euro 5 or Euro 6 emission standards; older classes face restrictions. The operator’s freight subscription card, valid at both Mont Blanc and Fréjus, offers a 50% return tariff discount and monthly post-payment billing for qualifying transport companies.
On which nights in June is the Mont Blanc Tunnel closure window different from usual?
The night of 8–9 June is the exception in the entire April–July schedule: the closure begins at 19:00 rather than 22:00, running through to 06:00 the following morning. This is the only night in the published schedule with an earlier-than-standard start. All other June closures and the late June to early July block run on the standard 22:00–06:00 window. The night of 24–25 June is not a full closure but alternating one-way traffic from 22:30 to 06:00.
ROADPOL speed marathon 15 April: police to run 24-hour speed blitz across Europe
The ROADPOL speed marathon on 15 April will put police forces across more than 20 European countries onto the roads for a continuous 24-hour enforcement push. The action sits at the midpoint of a wider Speed Week running from 13 to 19 April 2026, during which national forces intensify roadside checks on motorways, federal roads, and urban arterials. For fleet managers operating trans-European routes, Wednesday 15 April carries the highest exposure of the week.
What the campaign covers and who runs it
ROADPOL, the European Roads Policing Network, organises the Speed Week as part of its annual enforcement calendar under the STRIDER III project, co-financed by the European Union. According to the organisation’s 2026 operations plan, the campaign targets speeding because it remains one of the most persistent causes of fatal road crashes across the continent. The marathon format — checks running around the clock rather than during routine patrol windows — is designed to catch violations at hours when enforcement is normally light, including pre-dawn slots when heavy goods vehicle traffic is often at its peak.
The network brings together traffic police from across its member states under a national pledge model: each force commits to a minimum level of activity within the campaign window, then reports back on results. ROADPOL publishes unified cross-border statistics after each operation, using the data to support road safety policy at EU level.
Country-by-country timing on 15 April
Enforcement hours differ by country. Luxembourg police confirmed they will run speed checks nationwide from 00:00 to 24:00 on 15 April, with concentrated activity during peak traffic periods. The Croatian Ministry of the Interior announced the same schedule: full 24-hour coverage from midnight to midnight across the entire territory of Croatia. Citizens in both Croatia and the Czech Republic were invited to nominate speeding hotspots in advance; Croatian residents submitted locations through the Ministry of the Interior, while Czech drivers used the Bezpečné Cesty (Safe Roads) online platform with a submission window running from 23 February to 23 March 2026.
Germany runs its Speed Marathon at state level within the national framework. Hesse confirmed operations from 06:00 to 22:00, with more than 570 officers and municipal staff deployed at over 230 checkpoints. Hesse’s Interior Minister Roman Poseck was direct about the stakes: “Whoever speeds is playing with people’s lives.” Baden-Württemberg and Rhineland-Palatinate are concentrating extra capacity on 15 April specifically; North Rhine-Westphalia, Hesse, and Saxony are running elevated checks across the full 13–19 April period. Unlike some German states, Hesse publishes its checkpoint locations in advance, treating the pre-announcement as part of the deterrent.
Czech police are deploying full-day measurements on 15 April on road segments selected through their combined data and public participation process. Authorities note that citizen nominations have directly influenced enforcement maps in previous years, though operationally impractical suggestions are filtered out at the police review stage.
What fines drivers face for speeding violations
Penalties differ substantially across countries, and in several cases are calculated differently for heavy commercial vehicles than for cars.
Germany applies its Bußgeldkatalog uniformly by offence band. For violations outside built-up areas, which cover most HGV motorway and federal-road driving: 10 km/h or less over the limit costs €20; 21–25 km/h over costs €100 and one point in the Flensburg register; 26–30 km/h over brings a €150 fine, one point, and a one-month driving ban; 31–40 km/h over triggers a €200 fine with a driving ban. Foreign professional drivers do not accumulate Flensburg points, but German police can collect cash bail on the spot for serious violations and can retain a vehicle if bail is refused. Hauliers with drivers caught twice in a year exceeding the limit by 25 km/h or more face escalating sanctions. The standard HGV motorway speed in Germany is 80 km/h for vehicles over 3.5 tonnes, meaning a truck travelling at 100 km/h on an autobahn is already 20 km/h over its legal threshold regardless of any car-speed signage.
France’s DREAL and gendarmerie units are active enforcement partners in ROADPOL campaigns. Speeding fines for professional drivers start at €68 for minor exceedances and rise sharply for violations over 20 km/h above the posted limit. French police can apply an immediate cash deposit requirement to foreign drivers and can impound vehicles for serious violations. Trucks over 3.5 tonnes are limited to 80 km/h on motorways in France.
Poland’s ITD (Road Transport Inspection) and police have operated under a significantly tightened fine regime since 2022 reforms, and can confiscate driving licences on the spot for serious speed violations. Foreign truckers are routinely stopped at regional inspection posts. In the Netherlands, the ANWB published 2026 provisional fines showing a 3–4% inflation-linked increase across the board; more than 90% of Dutch speeding fines are issued automatically via fixed cameras, and foreign-registered trucks receive penalty notices through EU data-sharing. Italy’s 2024 Codice della Strada update introduced some of the harshest professional-driver penalties in Europe, with serious violations carrying fines up to €6,000 for licence holders in commercial categories.
HGV speed limits on key enforcement corridors
Because HGV speed limits are lower than those for passenger cars on most European networks, officers calibrate enforcement equipment to HGV thresholds during ROADPOL operations. The limits fleet managers need to confirm with drivers before departure: Germany 80 km/h on motorways (vehicles over 3.5t); France 80 km/h on motorways and non-urban roads (vehicles over 3.5t); Poland 80 km/h; Austria 80 km/h; Czech Republic 80 km/h; Croatia 80 km/h for articulated HGVs on motorways. Italy allows 80 km/h for articulated combinations on motorways under normal conditions. These are the reference figures against which violations will be measured during the marathon.
How ROADPOL coordinates enforcement across borders
ROADPOL succeeded TISPOL as the EU’s primary road policing coordination network and runs its Speed operations as fixed-date, multi-country actions that allow post-campaign data to be aggregated at European level. The STRIDER III co-financing project, the EU framework supporting the 2026 campaign, funds both operational coordination and knowledge-sharing between national forces. Czech and Croatian citizen-input mapping is one applied output of that exchange: forces that tested public hotspot nominations in earlier editions found it improved resource allocation on high-violation routes without adding significant data collection overhead.
ROADPOL also runs separate HGV-specific enforcement weeks targeting tachograph compliance, roadworthiness, and driving-time violations. The February 2026 truck and bus operation, which ran from 9 to 15 February, and the next scheduled HGV week in May, sit in the same annual calendar as the Speed Week. Fleet managers planning maintenance or documentation audits can use the published ROADPOL operations schedule at roadpol.eu to anticipate enforcement windows across all vehicle categories.
What fleet managers should do before 15 April
The exposure window is the full week, not just Wednesday. German, French, Dutch, and several other forces are running elevated enforcement from 13 April through to 19 April. Drivers should be briefed on the specific HGV speed limits applicable to each country on their route before departure. The 80 km/h standard applies across most of the routes in question, but local or urban limits may be lower, and construction zone restrictions can reduce limits temporarily.
Drivers transiting Luxembourg face 24-hour coverage across the entire country from midnight on 15 April. The same applies to Croatia. In Germany, the autobahn and Bundesstraße network are the primary target corridors, with Hesse deploying over 230 checkpoints. Czech and Croatian enforcement maps were built with citizen input and will cover roads with documented violation histories.
Speed violations recorded during ROADPOL campaigns are processed through the EU cross-border enforcement directive. Drivers registered in EU member states will receive penalty notices regardless of where the violation was recorded. For foreign drivers caught with serious violations in Germany, Poland, or France, the immediate consequence is cash bail or vehicle retention at the roadside. Carriers operating fleets across these corridors should confirm that drivers understand the lower HGV thresholds, not the posted car limits, are the operative legal speed during the entire Speed Week.
Frequently asked questions
What is the ROADPOL speed marathon on 15 April 2026?
The ROADPOL speed marathon is a 24-hour coordinated speed enforcement operation on 15 April 2026, organised as the peak action within ROADPOL’s Speed Week from 13 to 19 April. Police forces in more than 20 European countries run simultaneous checks targeting all vehicles including HGVs, on motorways, A-roads, and urban routes. The campaign is co-financed by the EU under the STRIDER III project.
Which countries are participating in the April 2026 ROADPOL speed campaign?
More than 20 ROADPOL member states are taking part. Confirmed participants include Germany, France, Luxembourg, Croatia, Czech Republic, Poland, the Netherlands, Austria, and Italy. Luxembourg and Croatia are running full midnight-to-midnight enforcement on 15 April specifically, while several German states are maintaining elevated checks across the full 13–19 April window.
What speeding fines can truck drivers face during the ROADPOL speed marathon?
In Germany, exceeding the 80 km/h HGV motorway limit by 21–25 km/h costs €100 and one Flensburg point; 26–30 km/h over brings €150 and a one-month driving ban; 31–40 km/h over triggers €200 and a ban. In Italy, professional driver violations can reach €6,000 under the updated Codice della Strada. Polish and French police can confiscate licences on the spot for serious violations; German police can collect cash bail immediately and retain vehicles when bail is refused.
Does the ROADPOL speed marathon apply to heavy goods vehicles?
It applies to all vehicles, but HGVs over 3.5 tonnes are subject to lower speed limits than passenger cars across most European road types. Enforcement cameras are calibrated to HGV thresholds, meaning a truck at 100 km/h on a German motorway is 20 km/h over its legal limit even if the car limit posted is higher. ROADPOL also runs separate HGV enforcement weeks targeting tachograph compliance and vehicle roadworthiness, with the next HGV-focused operation scheduled for May 2026.
How are ROADPOL speed marathon enforcement locations chosen?
Each national force selects locations using traffic-safety data and risk assessments. In 2026, Croatia and the Czech Republic added public participation elements: Croatian residents submitted nominations through the Ministry of the Interior, and Czech citizens used the Bezpečné Cesty platform during a submission window that ran from 23 February to 23 March. Final locations are confirmed by police based on operational criteria. Hesse in Germany publishes its full checkpoint list in advance as a deterrent measure; other German states and most other countries do not.
How does cross-border enforcement work for trucks caught speeding during the ROADPOL campaign?
Violations recorded during ROADPOL campaigns are processed under the EU cross-border enforcement directive, which enables penalty notices to follow drivers back to their home country. For carriers registered in EU member states, fines from Germany, France, or the Netherlands reach the transport operator regardless of where the vehicle was registered at the time of the check. Foreign drivers caught in Germany, Poland, or France for serious violations face immediate on-site consequences: cash bail, possible licence retention, or vehicle impoundment pending compliance.
Truck fines across Europe in 2026: what fleet managers need to know
Truck fines across Europe are rising in 2026, and the increases are not marginal. Seven major transit countries have updated their penalty schedules, alcohol thresholds, or enforcement infrastructure since late 2025 — and for international fleet managers running corridors through Germany, Poland, France or Italy, the cumulative exposure is significant.
What follows is a country-by-country breakdown of the changes that matter operationally. Not what the regulations say in principle, but what your drivers are likely to encounter on the road.
Italy: the harshest penalty schedule in Europe
Italy’s updated Codice della Strada, which came into force in late 2025, moved the country to the top of the fine table. Speeding more than 60 km/h over the limit now carries a penalty of up to €3,382 plus a licence suspension of 6 to 12 months. At 40–60 km/h over, the range is €543–€2,170 with a 1–3 month suspension.
For professional drivers, the alcohol limit is 0.0 g/l — absolute zero tolerance. A first offence carries fines of €543–€6,000 and licence suspension of up to one year. Phone use now costs €165–€660 plus 8 penalty points; a repeat offence within two years triggers automatic suspension.
The Polizia Stradale enforces on the spot. Foreign vehicles can be held at the roadside until fines are settled — cash or card. On Alpine corridors and near major ports, inspection rates for HGVs are among the highest in the EU.
Germany: company liability now mirrors driver penalties
Germany’s Bußgeldkatalog already distinguished between driver and company fines, but 2025–26 enforcement has tightened on both sides. A missing tachograph download costs the driver €250; the company faces up to €750. Overloading above 20% runs to €425 plus one Flensburg point for the driver, and up to €850 for the operator.
Bavaria and North Rhine-Westphalia run dedicated HGV control units with portable scales and tachograph readers on major motorways. Violations carry both a fine and Flensburg points issued within minutes of the stop. Tachograph tampering is a criminal matter, not an administrative one.
Poland: doubled fines for repeat offences, ITD checks on major routes
Poland’s 2022–2024 reforms created one of Europe’s most punitive point systems, and 2026 enforcement is built on that foundation. Running a red light costs 500 złoty plus 15 penalty points. Speeding at 71 km/h or more over the limit carries 2,500 złoty — doubled to 5,000 złoty for a repeat offence within two years.
The alcohol limit for professional drivers is 0.2 g/l. At 0.5 g/l or above, the offence becomes criminal. ITD inspectors at regional transport checkpoints regularly stop foreign trucks for overweight and documentation checks. Licences can be confiscated on the spot for major speeding or alcohol violations.
Netherlands: automated cross-border enforcement, 0.2‰ for professionals
The ANWB confirmed provisional 2026 fines showing increases of 3–4% against 2025 levels. Phone use behind the wheel now costs €440; a red light violation €320. More than 90% of Dutch speeding fines are issued by fixed cameras, and EU data-sharing means foreign-registered trucks receive penalties without a roadside stop — sometimes before the driver has returned from delivery.
The professional alcohol limit is 0.2 ‰. Cross-border enforcement under EU directives means that unpaid Dutch fines follow operators home.
France: AI cameras expanding, unmarked enforcement vehicles on motorways
France’s fine structure is moderate compared to Italy or Poland — €135 for phone use, €135 for a red light — but enforcement infrastructure is expanding fast. The government has deployed unmarked police vehicles with onboard cameras that issue fines without a visible enforcement point. Several departments are trialling AI-based systems that detect phone use and missing seatbelts through windscreens.
For speeding above 50 km/h over the limit, the fine rises to €1,500 and licence retention is no longer automatic. The alcohol threshold for professional drivers remains 0.5 g/l; at 0.8 g/l the offence becomes criminal, carrying up to €4,500 and two years in prison.
Spain: acoustic radars and a tightening alcohol limit
Spain’s DGT has set the professional alcohol limit at 0.3 g/l, with a planned reduction to 0.2 g/l for all drivers. Phone use carries up to €500 plus 6 points; red lights cost €400 plus 4 points. Low-emission zone violations run to €200 — relevant for any truck entering Madrid or Barcelona city limits.
The country has been piloting acoustic radar systems in urban areas that fine vehicles for excessive noise. These are now expanding to mountain routes, adding another detection layer alongside speed and emission cameras.
United Kingdom: DVSA thoroughness compensates for lower headline fines
UK fines are lower in absolute terms — £200 and 6 points for phone use, £100 for a red light — but the DVSA’s roadside inspection regime is among Europe’s most comprehensive. A single stop can cover tachograph records, load securing, vehicle condition, and driver documentation. Paperwork errors can lead to immediate immobilisation and a referral to the Traffic Commissioner.
There is no lower professional alcohol limit in England and Wales — the threshold is 0.8 g/l, the same as private drivers. Scotland applies 0.5 g/l. Professional drivers remain at risk of vocational sanctions even when below the legal limit.
What fleet managers should action now
The practical exposure varies by corridor. Italy and Poland present the highest per-incident risk, but Germany’s company liability structure means a tachograph violation by one driver can generate a significant fine for the operator across a large fleet. France and the Netherlands carry lower fine values but near-certain detection through camera and cross-border enforcement networks.
Three things worth checking before the summer enforcement season: whether driver alcohol awareness training is current, whether tachograph download intervals meet the 90-day requirement across all vehicles, and whether any fleet vehicles operating into Italian cities have outstanding documentation gaps — Italian roadside holds apply regardless of where the operator is registered.
Frequently asked questions
What are the highest truck fines in Europe in 2026?
Italy carries the highest individual penalties. Speeding more than 60 km/h over the limit costs up to €3,382 with a 12-month licence suspension. Drink-driving offences for professional drivers can reach €6,000. Germany’s company liability fines for tachograph violations reach €750 per incident.
What is the alcohol limit for truck drivers in Europe 2026?
It varies by country. Italy applies 0.0 g/l for professional drivers. Poland and the Netherlands set it at 0.2 g/l. Spain is at 0.3 g/l with a planned reduction to 0.2 g/l. Germany and France apply 0.5 g/l. England and Wales use 0.8 g/l with no lower professional threshold, though Scotland applies 0.5 g/l.
Can foreign trucks be fined in the Netherlands without being stopped?
Yes. The Netherlands uses automated fixed cameras for more than 90% of speeding enforcement, and EU cross-border data-sharing allows fines to be sent directly to foreign-registered operators. Unpaid fines are recoverable under EU mutual assistance directives.
What does Germany fine companies — not just drivers — for in 2026?
German law separates driver and company liability. Companies can be fined up to €750 for a missing tachograph download, up to €850 for overloading above 20%, and up to €180 per driving-time violation. These company fines apply independently of any fine issued to the driver.
What happens if a truck is stopped in Italy and the driver cannot pay the fine?
Italian traffic law allows the Polizia Stradale to hold a foreign vehicle at the roadside until the fine is settled. Payment by cash or card is accepted on site. This is particularly relevant on Alpine transit routes and near major ports where HGV checks are frequent.
How does Poland’s doubled fine system work for repeat truck fines in Europe?
Poland doubles the base fine for repeat offences committed within two years of a previous violation. A first speeding offence at 71 km/h over the limit costs 2,500 złoty. A second offence within the two-year window costs 5,000 złoty. The same doubling applies to red-light and other serious violations.
ERRU Penalty Points and Licence Suspension: What EU Transport Companies Need to Know
Something changed in late 2025. A haulier lost its operating licence not from a single catastrophic failure, but from accumulated penalty points in the EU’s ERRU system. The first known case of its kind. If you run a European transport operation and you’re still treating ERRU as a background compliance concept, this is the article to read.
What ERRU actually is
The European Register of Road Transport Undertakings is a centralized database linking the national registers of road transport operators across all 27 EU member states. It was established under Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009, the legislation that governs access to the occupation of road transport operator.
The concept solves a real problem. Before ERRU, a company that lost its licence in one country could continue operating through subsidiaries or reregistration elsewhere. National enforcement agencies had no reliable mechanism to check a foreign operator’s compliance history across borders. ERRU closes that gap.
Every licensed road transport operator in the EU has a record in the system. Every serious infringement recorded by any national authority feeds into that record, regardless of where in the EU the violation occurred.
How it works in practice
The database operates as a network of national registers rather than a single central server. Each member state’s competent authority manages its own data and exchanges records with others automatically. A Romanian company caught with a tachograph violation in Germany will see that infringement show up in the Romanian competent authority’s view of the company’s ERRU profile.
How the penalty point system works
Not every traffic fine registers in ERRU. The system specifically tracks infringements against Regulation (EC) No 561/2006 (driving and rest times), Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 (tachographs), and related transport legislation. Each infringement generates a corresponding number of penalty points for the transport operator — not just the driver involved.
This is the part that catches companies off guard. A driver’s conviction doesn’t stay with the driver. It follows the company that employed him. The operator accumulates the points regardless of whether the driver is still employed there.
Each company has a maximum allowed threshold, calculated proportionally based on fleet size or the number of certified copies of its operating licence. Larger fleets get a higher absolute threshold, but the ratio is fixed. Once the threshold is crossed, the competent authority of the home member state is required to open a procedure that can lead to loss of good repute, licence suspension, or full withdrawal.
Two-year clock
Penalty points remain active in ERRU for two years from the date the underlying sanction becomes final. They cannot be removed early, and a pattern of infringements spread over 18 months can accumulate faster than you think.
The three infringement tiers
ERRU classifies every relevant infringement into one of three categories. The tier determines the point score assigned, and point scores are not equal across tiers.
Tier 1
Serious Infringements (SI)
Baseline violations. A driver exceeding daily driving time by a moderate margin. A delayed tachograph data download. The lowest point score per incident.
Tier 2
Very Serious Infringements (VSI)
Exceeding maximum driving time significantly, failing mandatory rest periods, or inadequate record-keeping at a level that suggests systematic disregard.
Tier 3
Most Serious Infringements (MSI)
Tachograph manipulation, deliberately falsified records, systematic driving time violations. Maximum point scores. In most member states, automatic notification to the competent authority.
The practical implication: a company can reach its threshold through a large number of SI violations just as easily as through a smaller number of MSI violations. Volume matters, not just severity.
Why the first licence suspension matters
Trans.info reported the first known case of a transport operator losing its licence through ERRU point accumulation in late 2025. For years, operators could reasonably wonder whether ERRU enforcement was theoretical or operational in practice. Regulators had the tools. It was unclear how aggressively they intended to use them.
That question is now answered.
The case establishes three things that weren’t conclusively proven before. The data exchange between national registers works reliably across borders. Competent authorities are actively monitoring accumulated scores and acting when thresholds are crossed. A pattern of infringements across multiple EU countries catches up with an operator regardless of which member state is home.
For international hauliers running regular routes through multiple countries — which is the normal situation for most significant EU operators — this is exactly the enforcement scenario the system was designed to address.
The violations that generate the most points
Based on inspection data from enforcement bodies across EU member states, four categories consistently generate the highest volume of ERRU-relevant records.
Tachograph data downloads
Regulation (EU) No 165/2014 requires vehicle units to be downloaded at least every 90 days, and driver cards every 28 days. Missed downloads are among the most frequently recorded infringements. Partly because they are straightforward to detect during roadside checks and depot inspections, and partly because many fleets still rely on manual tracking that fails quietly.
Driving time and rest violations
The 9-hour daily driving limit (extendable to 10 hours twice per week), the 45-hour weekly rest requirement, and the 4.5-hour continuous driving limit before a mandatory 45-minute break are all monitored. Isolated violations by individual drivers read very differently to inspectors than a fleet-wide pattern. The latter triggers much faster escalation.
Tachograph manipulation
This lands in MSI territory. Magnet use, calibration tampering, or systematic falsification of records generates the maximum point scores. In practice, this is rarely a surprise infringement — it’s a choice that catches up with operators eventually, because the audit trail exists in the data.
Overloading
Technically separate from tachograph regulation, but recorded through the same enforcement framework and feeding into the ERRU risk profile. Worth treating as an ERRU concern, not just a roadside fine.
Good repute: the stake behind the points
Licence suspension gets most of the attention, but good repute is the underlying legal concept that makes the ERRU system consequential.
Under Regulation (EC) No 1071/2009, a transport operator must hold good repute to maintain its licence. Good repute is assessed at both company level and transport manager level. If a company loses good repute, both the licence and the transport manager’s Certificate of Professional Competence (CPC) can be affected.
Good repute doesn’t automatically recover when penalty points expire. A company that has lost it must apply for rehabilitation, and the process varies by member state. In some jurisdictions, rehabilitation requires a waiting period plus demonstrated corrective action. In others, it sits at the discretion of the competent authority.
A transport manager who loses good repute can be declared unfit to manage transport operations in the EU. That declaration goes into ERRU and is visible to competent authorities in other member states. Moving country and reregistering does not clear it.
What prevention actually looks like
The enforcement logic of ERRU is straightforward: catch repeated violations, escalate consequences for persistent offenders, prevent licence abuse across borders. The implication for transport operators is that compliance can no longer be treated as a reactive activity.
Responding to inspection findings after they occur, paying fines and moving on — that approach worked when enforcement was fragmented. It does not work when every infringement contributes to a running total that follows the company across 27 countries for two years.
What actually reduces ERRU risk is visibility into operational data before it becomes an infringement record. Tachograph data, downloaded on schedule and analyzed systematically, shows which drivers are pushing against driving time limits, which vehicles have download intervals approaching the 90-day mark, and which fleet-level patterns might attract attention at a roadside check.
Frequently asked questions
Do ERRU penalty points follow the company or the driver?
Both. Infringements committed by drivers are recorded against the operator that employs them, not just the individual driver. Drivers can also accumulate records affecting their own professional standing and driver card status. An operator cannot avoid ERRU consequences by arguing the driver was responsible.
Can penalty points be removed before the two-year period expires?
No. Points remain active for two years from when the underlying sanction becomes final. The company can contest the underlying infringement through the relevant national legal process, but confirmed sanctions feed into ERRU automatically and cannot be administratively removed.
Does ERRU apply to cabotage operations?
Yes. Foreign operators conducting cabotage in an EU member state are subject to the same regulations. Infringements recorded during cabotage operations contribute to the operator’s ERRU profile in their home member state.
What happens to a transport manager who moves to a new company?
The transport manager’s individual good repute record in ERRU follows them regardless of employer. A new employer taking on a transport manager with an adverse ERRU record needs to know that. A declaration of unfitness to manage transport operations is visible to competent authorities in all member states.
Is there a public way to check a company’s ERRU status?
No public-facing search tool exists. Access to ERRU records is restricted to national competent authorities and, in some member states, to the licensed operators themselves for their own records. If you operate in a country where self-access is available, requesting your own record is a reasonable first step in understanding your current exposure.
How do threshold calculations work for fleet size?
The maximum allowed threshold is calculated proportionally to the number of vehicles in the licensed fleet. A larger fleet has a higher absolute threshold but the same ratio of points-per-vehicle applies. This means that growing your fleet does not provide a structural advantage in terms of tolerance — the exposure scales linearly.